Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how “Credit Asset Management Ltd” and “Professions Funding Ltd” use any information that you give “Credit Asset Management Ltd” and “Professions Funding Ltd” when you use this website.

“Credit Asset Management Ltd” and “Professions Funding Ltd” are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

“Credit Asset Management Ltd” and “Professions Funding Ltd” may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25 May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

  • We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • Subject to your consent, we may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • Subject to your consent, from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for anonymous statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Google Analytics

utma / _utmb / _utmc /_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

Social Sharing

  • atuvc: Created and read by JavaScript for sharing our site on social media to make sure you see the updated count if they share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated.
  • di / dt: Date tracking cookies for determining expiration of other cookies
  • uid / uit: User id and login time tracking

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

Basis for Processing

We consider that our processing of information about individuals is necessary for our legitimate interests in assessing applications and operating finance Facilities.

We normally retain personal information for a period of 2 years from receipt for an enquiry which does not result in an agreement, and where an agreement is made for a period of 7 years after its termination.

Your right to object

You have a right to object to our processing your information on grounds relating to your particular situation.

You also have the right, at any time, to stop us from contacting you or processing your information for marketing purposes. 

Access to your information and your other rights

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.  

You may wish us to amend or delete information we hold, and you have the right to request from us rectification or erasure of personal information or restriction of processing.

If you believe that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, please contact our Data Protection Officer at 20 St. Dunstans Hill London EC3R 8HL or at the telephone on 0203 795 2680.  We will promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate or irrelevant.

Supervisory authority

You also have a right to complain about our use of your personal information to our supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Fair Processing Notice – May 2018 

  1. Who we are:

Credit Asset Management Limited & Professions Funding Ltd (referred to as “we or “us” in this Notice). We are what is known as the “controller” of personal information we gather and use. This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information in accordance with the data privacy laws. We can be contacted through our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) at 20 St. Dunstans Hill London EC3R 8HL or at the telephone on 0203 795 2680. 

  1. The types of personal information we use: 

We will collect personal information from you directly as a result of your application for finance, but also we will collect personal information about you from other sources such as Credit Reference Agencies (CRAs) and third party brokers and equipment suppliers. This personal information will include your name;  your contact details including your email address, home and mobile telephone numbers; your home address and address history together with information about your occupier status; your date of birth; your employment details; your identification documents such as you passport; your nationality; your bank details; your insolvency and/or litigation history.

  1. How we use your information:

We use your personal information to provide you with products and services (including making credit decisions about you which may be automated) to comply with the law and enforce our legal rights (including debt recovery), and to improve and market our products and services (including research).

This is a requirement of an agreement with us.

  1. Our legal basis for using your personal information:

We only use your personal information where that is permitted by laws that protect your privacy rights. When we enter into a finance agreement with you we will use your personal information where:

  1. it is fair to use the personal information either in our interest or someone else’s interests, where is there no disadvantage to you (what is known as “legitimate interests”) – this can include where it is in our interests to market additional products or services to you.
  2. we need to use the information to comply with our legal obligations; or
  3. We need to have this information to perform a contract with you.
  1. CRAs Fraud Prevention Agencies and Automated Decision Making:

In considering your application, we may search your credit record at a CRA (“your records”). We may also search linked records of your spouse or partner. Such searches at CRAs may include searches against those to whom you may be linked, which may include your spouse/partner, your fellow directors (where you are a company) or other persons with whom you are linked financially. For the purposes of this agreement/application, you may be treated as financially linked to such individuals and in such circumstances you will be assessed by reference to all such “associated records”. Where you are a company, you will inform each director of the company of this notice. The CRA will add to your record details of our search and your application and this will be seen by other organisations that make searches. We may use credit scoring or other automated decision making systems when assessing your application. We may also undertake further searches against you and any associations for the purpose of tracing and recovering debt.

We, the CRAs and the fraud prevention agencies will also use your records for statistical analysis about credit, insurance and fraud. 

We may undertake searches with Creditsafe for the purposes of verifying your identity and for anti-money laundering purposes. To do so Creditsafe may check the details you supply against any particulars on any database (public or otherwise) to which they have access. They may also use your details in the future to assist other companies for verification purposes. A record of such search will be retained. If you are a joint applicant, such as a partnership, unincorporated association of if you are a body corporate, such as a limited company or LLP or charity, you are responsible for obtaining the agreement of any partner/trustee/officer/director/shareholder (as so required) to create an identity search against them at the CRAs and have ensured this notice is provided to them. 

The identities of the CRAs, their role also as fraud prevention agencies, the data they hold, the ways in which they use and share personal information, the data retention period and your data protection rights with the CRAs are explained in more detail in their Credit Reference Agency Information Notice (CRAIN) at www.experian.co.uk/crain/index.html or by contacting our DPO.

If we, or a fraud prevention agency, determine that you pose a fraud or money laundering risk, we may refuse to provide the services and financing you have requested or we may stop providing existing services to you. 

  1. Who we share your personal data with:

For the purposes we have set out above, and in addition to CRAs and fraud prevention agencies, we will share your personal information with the following parties:

  • Third party suppliers and contractors which support us in providing our services to you (for example, auditors (including third parties who will undertake ID checks), third parties who we appoint to sell equipment on our behalf and who deliver and install the equipment for you);
  • Third party purchasers who may contact you to purchase the equipment at the end of the agreement:
  • Government or regulatory bodies, law enforcement agencies and professional service advisers in order for us to comply with applicable laws, and our professional advisors;
  • To third parties as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change of control, transfer of assets or reorganization of our business.
  • Our funders and assignees.
  • Brokers and your chosen equipment suppliers who introduce you to us.
  1. Transferring your personal data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”):

In providing our products and services to you we may transfer your personal data outside the EEA. Any transfer of your personal information will be in accordance with our legal obligations to ensure the safeguarding of your personal information during such transfer. If you would like more information or the details of the safeguards we have in place to protect your personal information please contact us.

  1. How long we will keep your personal information:

We shall retain your information for the duration of our agreement with you and for 7 years thereafter for the purposes of complying with our legal obligations, or in our legitimate interests, in accordance with data privacy laws.

If you are an applicant not resulting in an agreement we will retain your information for a period of 2 years. 

  1. Your right to object

You have a right to object to our processing your information on grounds relating to your particular situation.

You also have the right, at any time, to stop us from contacting you or processing your information for marketing purposes.

  1. Your other rights:

You have the right to access, correct, in some cases delete, restrict how we process your personal information (including in particular automated decision making and profiling). For more information about your rights or exercising your rights please contact our DPO www.craml.co.uk/privacy-policy/

You also have the right to complain to the data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner (the “ICO”). Details of how to make a complaint to ICO are contained on their website: www.ico.org.uk/concerns.